Advisory Committees

Advisory committees, which act as recommending bodies to the faculty and administration, consist of in-field professionals who act as partners in the development of curriculum. Their curricular and equipment advice as well as their industry connections and internship opportunities are invaluable to our students and to the growth of our institution.

Business and Hospitality

Construction and Design Technologies

Industrial, Computing and Engineering Technologies

Nursing and Health Sciences

Perkins Participatory Planning Committee

Sciences, Humanities and Visual Communications

Transportation and Natural Resources Technologies

Accounting Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Jon P Conklin, CPA, President & CEO, Woodlands Bank
  • Mr. David W Dawes, Director of Supply Chain, Lycoming Engines
  • Mr. William E Ebersole, JD, CPA, CFE, Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Mr. Robert L Emert, II, CPA, President/CEO, Emert & Associates, P.C.
  • Ms. Yvette M Graver, CPA, Director of Finance, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Mr. Kevin Kilgus, '88, Controller, CMC Joist & Deck
  • Ms. Lori A Kriner, Accounting Manager, Families United Network, Inc.
  • Ms. Jaime L Kuntz, CPA, Senior Manager, Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP
  • Ms. Brenda Nichols, Chief Financial Officer, Larson Design Group, Inc.
  • Ms. Lea Ann S Plessinger, CPA LLC, Managing Member, CPA, LLC, Self Employed
  • Ms. Susan Powell, '85, Accountant
  • Mr. Peter Stockett, CFP, '92, CFP Registered Representative, 18th Street Financial Services, LLP
  • Ms. Andrea Turner, Plant Controller, West Pharmaceutical Services
  • Ms. Dorothy White, Tax Collector, Loyalsock Township Tax Office
  • Mr. Richard Wienecke

Business Administration Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Chris W Frantz, '05, Executive Director of Marketing & Sales, Savoy Contract Furniture
  • Mr. Mickey C Locey, '91, President/Co-founder, mXtr Automation
  • Ms. Valerie Reynolds, Owner, My Way Media
  • Mr. Samuel R Ryder, Vice President - Business Banking, First National Bank
  • Mr. Ray Thompson, President, Supply Source Inc.

Hospitality Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Daniel R Dalton, Three Rivers Program Manager, Pennsylvania Association for Sustainable Agriculture
  • Mr. Francis A Daniele, Chef/Owner, Joanna's Italian Bakery
  • Ms. Diane L Dorner, '79, District Supervisor, Carrols Corporation
  • Mr. James M Fry
  • Mr. Drew Kendall, Chef, Wegmans
  • Mr. Chris Kowalewski, Chief Growth Officer & Senior VP of Sales, Compass Group North America
  • Ms. Samantha Liedtka-Gundlach, '10, Owner, Samantha's Kitchen
  • Mr. George Logue, III, '10, Co-owner/Chef, Herman & Luther's
  • Ms. Erin Oggier, Food and Beverage Manager & Event Coordinator, Lancaster Country Club
  • Mr. Kristan T Patterson, Chief Artisan Baker, Penn State University Bakery
  • Mr. Gary R Rice, President/Owner, Rice's Food Equipment & Consulting, Inc.

Web & Interactive Media Advisory Committee

  • Mr. James Carpenter, '07, Director of Marketing Technology, Owner, MoJo Active Inc.
  • Ms. Elizabeth Greenaway, Owner/Consultant, Short and Sweet Communications
  • Mr. Chris Legarski, '03, Knowledge Engineer, Discovery Machine Inc.
  • Mr. David Steele, '00, Partner, Intrada Technologies, Inc.
  • Mr. Joseph Tertel, Jr., '02, Manager, eCommerce and Email Marketing, Rite Aid

Architectural Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Larry Basile, '91, Vice President of Sales, Supply Source, Inc.
  • Mr. David W Daneker, '81, Project/Property Manager, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. Robert J Gehr, AIA, NCARB, '86, Regional Director, Larson Design Group, Inc.
  • Mr. Jeff A LeFevre, '75, President, LeFevre Wilk Architects, LLC
  • Mr. Brent A Stebbins, '88, Architect/Designer, RLPS Architects
  • Mr. Anthony H Visco, Jr., '69, Owner, Anthony H. Visco, Jr., Architects

Building Construction Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Steve Brannan, '07, '09, Construction Manager, Toll Brothers Inc.
  • Mr. Douglas J Cassatt, Sales Representative, North Region, Lehigh Cement Company
  • Mr. Thomas J Collins, President, Phoenix Contractors, Inc.
  • Mr. Seth Culbert, '07, '09, Assistant Project Manager, Jingoli Power
  • Mr. Brian S Ferguson, '08, '09, Vice President, Ferguson Construction Company
  • Mr. Carl Hillyard, Retired Instructor (PCT)
  • Mr. Robert Jones
  • Mr. Ken Kurtz, President/CEO, Ken Kurtz Builders
  • Mr. Dustin M Ott, '08, '10, Project Manager, Clayco
  • Mr. Warren Peter, '74, President/CEO, Warren Peter Construction, Inc.
  • Mr. Zachary Reiver, '12, Assistant Project Manager/Field Engineer, E. R. Stuebner, Inc.

Civil Engineering Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Steven C Balkey, Vice President, Project Development, Ameron Construction Co., Inc.
  • Mr. John Clune, Supervisory Hydrologist, USGS - Pennsylvania
  • Mr. W. Casey Deller, P.E., '00, '02, Project Manager/Project Engineer, C. S. Davidson, Inc.
  • Mr. Mark J Garlicki, P.E., Water Systems Engineer, Penn State FEI
  • Mr. Bryan Pauling, P.E., Director, Energy Group, Larson Design Group

Concrete Science Technology Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Susan K Armstrong, Quality Control Manager/Treasurer, Central Builders Supply Company
  • Mr. Doug Cassatt, Sales Rep., Lehigh Cement
  • Mr. Kenneth E Crank, Director of Concrete Promotion, Pennsylvania Aggregates & Concrete Assoc.
  • Mr. Claude Goguen, Director of Outreach and Technical Education, National Precast Concrete Association
  • Mr. Edgar D Groninger, Technical Sales, Admixtures, Inc.
  • Mr. Jason Hodlofski, Sales Manager, Hoover Hardware Do It Center
  • Mr. Philip Kresge, Sr. VP, Local Paving, National Ready Mixed Concrete Assn.

Construction Management Advisory Committee

  • Mr. James P Craft, '09, Project Manager, James Craft & Son Inc.
  • Mr. Jack DaSilva, Senior Vice President, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
  • Mr. Michael L Fiore, '04, Project Manager, Leonard S. Fiore, Inc.
  • Mr. Brian J Fish, '02, General Superintendent, Hensel Phelps
  • Mr. Hal Gee, Jr., Vice President, Energy Development, Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
  • Ms. Angie Martinozzi, Assistant Project Manager of Industrial Services, Wickersham Construction & Engineering, Inc.
  • Mr. Michael J Mattivi, '01, Director of Project Management, Zartman Construction, Inc.
  • Mr. Brandon A Miller, '10, Area Manager, Henkels & McCoy, Inc.
  • Mr. Matthew R Sarver, LEED AP, '04, Senior Project Manager, Gilbane
  • Ms. Stephanie L Schmidt, DBIA, President, Poole Anderson Construction
  • Mr. Kevin M Snoke, P.E., CHC, CCHM, Executive Vice President, Quandel Construction Group, Inc.
  • Mr. S. Curtis Wargo, '05, Project Manager, Allan Myers

HVAC Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. S. Curtis Bierly, Jr., President, The Bierly Group, Inc.
  • Mr. Darin Bressler, '92, Facilities Supervisor, Bldg. Services, HVAC/Refrigeration, PSU
  • Mr. Paul Burd, Manager of Refrigeration & Store Service, Weis Markets, Inc.
  • Mr. Adrian E Hales, Branch Manager, Makdad Industrial Supply
  • Mr. Jeremy Hazlak, '03, Energy Projects Manager, Weis Market, Inc.
  • Mr. Michael D Jackson, Facilities Supervisor HVAC Maintenance Programs, Penn State University
  • Mr. Michael Kelleher
  • Mr. Daren Lewis, '89, Facilities Supervisor, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Mr. Brandon M Marshall, '15, Applications Engineer, Carel USA LLC
  • Mr. Christopher McNally, '85, '87, Service Branch Manager, Johnson Controls, Inc.
  • Mr. Gregory J Miller, '12, Project Manager, MMC Contractors Northeast Inc.
  • Mr. Daniel E Ogden, retired
  • Mr. Mike Snyder, HR Director, HB McClure
  • Mr. Aaron A Weaver, '99, East Coast Regional Sales Manager, Raypak
  • Mr. Bradley Willis, System Application Engineer, Johnson Controls

Surveying Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Barrett P Allison, PLS, '04, First Quality Tissue, Cost Engineer
  • Dr. Francis W Derby, Associate Professor of Surveying & Geographic Information Systems, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Mr. Wayne E Engle, '77, President, Knapka Surveying, Inc.
  • Mr. L. Bradley Foltz, Photogrammetry & Surveys Manager, PennDOT
  • Mr. Christopher P Iachini, P.L.S., '92, Director of Survey, Larson Design Group
  • Mr. Brad D Pontz, PLS, Surveyor V, Mott MacDonald
  • Mr. Thomas R Poploskie, P.L.S., Chief of Surveys, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Mr. Frederick Rankinen, Retired Professor

Automated Manufacturing & Machining Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Keith Blair, '86, Manufacturing Engineer, L-3 Communications
  • Mr. Walter Boguslaw, Manufacturing Engineer, Harold Beck & Sons
  • Mr. Michael Brown, '89, '96, Manufacturing Engineer, Keystone Friction Hinge
  • Mr. Michael A Fitzgerald, President/CEO, Acero Precision & Altus Spine
  • Mr. Kenneth F Healy, '90, '01, Executive Vice President & Director of Engineering, PMF Industries Inc.
  • Mr. Zach Mazur, Engineering Supervisor, Flowserve Corporation, IPD Chesapeake Operations
  • Mr. Thomas Mitchell, General Manager, Hardinge, Inc.
  • Mr. Glenn Poirier, VP Sales & Marketing, MetalKraft Industries
  • Mr. Gregg Shimp, VP, Integrated Operations, Lycoming Engines
  • Mr. Chris Washinger, Sales and Applications Engineer, Iscar Metals Inc.
  • Mr. Adam J White, Senior Applications Engineer, Hardinge Inc.
  • Mr. Alex Witter, Director of Engineering, Keystone Friction Hinge

Electrical Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. James E Beamer, Business Manager, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
  • Mr. Jayce Bell, Senior Controls Engineering Manager, First Quality Products
  • Mr. John M DuBois, Lead Maintenance Specialist/Project Leader, General Electric Power & Water
  • Mr. Adam Feather, '11, '12, Project Engineer, Trane
  • Mr. Gary Gable, '74, President, Paul Gable & Sons Electric, Inc.
  • Mr. Jay Gable, '02, Vice President, Paul Gable & Sons Electrical Contractors
  • Mr. David Kranz, Owner/Electrical Inspector, Kranz Inspection Service
  • Mr. Ken Kryder, '86, Electronics Instructor, Keystone Central School District
  • Mr. Randy Schreckengast, CME, Energy Performance Engineer, Johnson Controls
  • Mr. Adam J Yoder, '08, '11, Account Executive, Johnson Controls

Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. John C Browne Jr., '05, Electrical Engineer, Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.
  • Mr. Timothy R Conrad, PE, '82, Principle Engineer, LSI Corporation
  • Mr. Nicholas A Hetrick, '05, Senior Network Engineer, PA State System of Higher Education
  • Mr. Eli Hughes, '01, Research Engineer III, Penn State Applied Research Lab
  • Mr. Sean P Kelly, '17, Systems Application Engineer, Tyco Electronics
  • Mr. Michael D McLaughlin, Director of Automation, Andritz Automation, Inc.
  • Mr. Tod Neidig, '91, Test Engineering Manager, Primus Technologies Corporation
  • Mr. Jonathan S Schall, '95, '99, Controls Engineering Manager, First Quality Products
  • Mr. Gregory C Stanek, Technical Services Supervisor, Lutron Electronics Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Thomas J VanSant, Jr., '86, Measurements Engineer, Corning, Inc.

Engineering Design Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Christopher Allebach, '11, '13, Design Engineer, Dorman Products
  • Mr. Charles K Bear, Jr. PE, Senior Program Manager, Lycoming Engines
  • Mr. Ryan Bingaman, '98, '00, Lead Systems Engineer, GE Sensing & Inspection Technologies
  • Mr. Clark Bixler, '00, '01, Technical Service Engineer, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.
  • Mr. Keith Dando, '00, '01, Manager, Engineering Technology & Services, Lockheed Martin Systems Integration
  • Mr. Tim Day, Manager of Manufacturing, Lycoming Engines
  • Mr. William Henry, '90, Design Drafting Supervisor, First Quality Products
  • Mr. Robert Holmes, Plant Designer, Metso Minerals
  • Ms. Mary Robinson, '85, '08, Product Engineer, Young Industries
  • Mr. David Taylor, CAD System Analyst, Metso Minerals
  • Ms. Mary Jo Vanderpool, '99, Mechanical Designer/CAD Manager/IT Specialist, Stantec Consulting, Ltd.

Industrial Design Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Phillip J Black, Vice President, EOS Energy Storage
  • Mr. Paul W Boxmeyer, Director, Lycoming Robotics Learning Resource Lab
  • Ms. Merry R Constantino, IDSA, Founder & principal Industrial Designer, ProductLogic
  • Mr. Dan Doorley, President, EDGE
  • Dr. Joetta Gobell, Director, Research, Frank N. Magid Assoc., Inc.
  • Ms. Anna L Griffith, CEO & Co-Founder, Discovery Machine Inc.
  • Dr. Michael V Hoffman, Orthopedic Surgeon, SHMG-Orthopedic Surgery
  • Mr. Douglas R Miller, Sr., Vice President, Toy, Asia, Kids II
  • Mr. Ian Proud, Director of Research, Playworld Systems, Inc.
  • Ms. Georgene Rada, VP Product Development/Design Travelgoods, US Luggage/Briggs & Riley Travelware

Information Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. James R Ankers, CISSP, CISA, IT Specialist (INFOSEC), United States Navy
  • Mr. Daniel J Clarke, '07, Senior Solutions Architect, Arraya Solutions
  • Mr. Peter Codispoti, '73, Senior Systems Analyst, Furniture Division, Brodart
  • Mr. Jonah P Gregory, '03, Chief Technology Officer, Euro Optic LTD
  • Dr. Todd W Griffith, Chief Technology Officer, Discovery Machine Corporation
  • Mr. Daniel F Grim, Regional Director, Program Management, Johnson Controls
  • Mr. Brandon J Howe, '01, Sr. IT Analyst, Anadarko Petroleum Corp.
  • Dr. Karl M Kapp, Assistant Director, Institute for Interactive Technologies, Bloomsburg University
  • Dr. Krish Pillai, Ph.D, Assistant Professor, Lock Haven University
  • Mr. Mark J Watson, '85, Administrative Director, Corporate Information Technology, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. Benjamin Wright, Attorney, Instructor at SANS Institute

Plastics & Polymer Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Matthew Leatherman, '95, '97, Process Manager, Carlisle Construction Materials Inc.
  • Mr. Steven D Morgan, '93, '95, Plastics Engineer, Bausch & Lomb
  • Mr. Sean M Stabler, '04, '06, Business Development Engineer, Arkema Inc.
  • Ms. Adriana Velasquez, TS Engineer, Shell Polymers
  • Mr. Ralph Wolstenholme, Vice President, Med Plast Westfield
  • Mr. Adam R Wrench, PMP, '06, Process Excellence Manager, West Pharmaceutical Services

Welding Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Richard A Conrad, Jr., '02, Field Application Engineer, Hobart/Miller Electric
  • Mr. Wayne A Leone, Welder Training & Testing for Susq. Nuclear Power Plant, PP&L
  • Mr. Dwight L Myers, Director of Marketing Filler Metals, ESAB Welding & Cutting Products
  • Mr. Michael Sebergandio, '01, '03, Quality Engineer - Welding, Case New Holland
  • Mr. Dave Watson, Sales Engineer, Lincoln Electric

Applied Health Studies Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Mark J Anderson, Senior Exercise Specialist/Internship Coordinator, Cigna
  • Ms. Jennifer M Baumann, M.S., R.D., L.D.N., Owner, Nutrawize Nutrition Services, LLC
  • Ms. Mary Ellen East, M.S., COTA, ROH, Charles Stewart Mott Community College
  • Ms. Joan I Gluch, RDH, Ph.D., Acting Assoc. Dean for Academic Affairs, University of PA School of Dental Medicine
  • Ms. Melissa Hubicki, '97, '06, Adjunct Professor, Fitness & Lifetime Sports Program, Penn College
  • Ms. Karen L Plankenhorn, '95, '06, Clinical Supervisor, Radiography, Penn College
  • Ms. Stephanie A Ranck, RCIS, FSICP, Educational Program Director, Invasive Cardiology Dept., Geisinger Medical Center

Dental Hygiene Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Lou Anne Barnhart, RDH, '81, Dental Hygienist, Loyalsock Dental Associates
  • Ms. Lillian J Caperila, RDH, BSDH, M.Ed, Manager, Professional Education & Dental Hygiene Relations, Premier Dental Products Company
  • Ms. Bridget Dorsey, RDH, Dental Hygienist, Field Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Dental
  • Dr. JoAnn R Gurenlian, RDH, PhD., President, Gurenlian & Associates
  • Dr. Henry T Hsu, Diplomate, American Board of Periodontology
  • Dr. Carl Jenkins, DDS, General Dentist
  • Mr. David Tule, RDH, '80, Dental Hygienist, Bryden & Kessel Family Dentistry

Health Information Technology Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Kathy Arner, LPN, RHIT, CCS, CPC, MCS, Program Integrity Investigator, Geisinger Health System
  • Ms. Lori Biacchi, Consultant, Compliance Concepts, Inc.
  • Mr. James L Bifano, Director, Health Information Services/Privacy Officer, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
  • Ms. Erica D Donovan, MS, RHIA, Instructor, York College of Pennsylvania
  • Ms. Diane Drajem, MHA, RHIA, CCS, VP Professional Services, Jersey Shore Hospital
  • Ms. Linda Mignot, Administrative Director, Health Records, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Dena Nyman, Director, Health Information, Geisinger Jersey Shore
  • Ms. Amanda L Orzolek, '07, Specialty Coder & Physician Trainer, Susquehanna Valley Medical Specialties
  • Ms. Laura J Rizzo, MHA, RHIA, Director, Health Information Management, Lancaster General Hospital
  • Ms. Carol Yacko, RHIA, Director of Health Records, UMPC Susquehanna

Nursing Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Sharon Adams, RN, BSN, Manager, Patient Care ED & M/S Unit, UPMC Susquehanna
  • Ms. Lori A Berger, RN, BSN, '89, Director of Nursing Education, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Ms. Cinde L Bower-Stout, RN, '94, Level 1 Heart Attack Nurse Coordinator, Geisinger Medical Center
  • Ms. Patricia A Campbell, Director, Outpatient Nursing and Coordinator Nursing Affiliations, Geisinger Medical Center
  • Ms. Juliann W Gombosi, Director of Nursing Education/Clinical Practice, UPMC Susquehanna
  • Ms. Kathy Harris, RN, BSN, MHA, '00, '13, Manager of Compliance/Quality Outcomes, UPMC Susquehanna
  • Mr. James Haywood, Business Consultant, PA CareerLink
  • Ms. Gaye Jenkins, M.Ed., '96, '97, Academic Specialist, WATCH
  • Ms. Susan Kemmerer, BSN, RN, '92, '00, Care Coordinator, Geisinger Home Health & Hospice
  • Mr. Gerald A Kriner, '80, Executive Assistant, Senate of Pennsylvania
  • Ms. Tammy E Lucas-Coleman, RN, CNDLTC, '04, Director of Nursing, The Williamsport Home
  • Ms. Andrea Reed, '06, '07, Nurse Manager, UPMC Susquehanna
  • Ms. Lou Ann Simpson, RN, BSN, '92, '01, Director of Nursing, Valley View Nursing Center
  • Ms. Jane Thompson, Health, Nutrition, Fitness Coordinator, Step Office of Aging

Occupational Therapy Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Lynn Fatool, '95, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Commonwealth of PA, Danville State Hospital
  • Mr. Steve Gallik, OTR/L, Selinsgrove Center
  • Ms. Tina Hauck, COTA/L, '98, Community Services Group
  • Mr. Shaun Smith, OTR/L, Albright Care Services
  • Ms. Mindy Tedesco, '88, OTR/L, Susquehanna Home Health

Paramedic Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Gene M Baker, Jr., Manager of Pre Hospital Services, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Mr. Timothy D Case, '05, Clinical Education Specialist, American Medical Response
  • Dr. Gregory R Frailey, FACOEP, Medical Director, Prehospital Services, Susquehanna Regional EMS
  • Ms. Wendy S Hastings, EMS Program Manager, Lycoming County Department of Safety
  • Mr. Rich A Kelley, Prehospital Clinical Supervisor, Mount Nittany Medical Center
  • Mr. Kent Knable, Paramedic (PaDOH), EMS Chief, Centre Lifelink EMS
  • Mr. Chris E Miller, Chief of Police, Pennsylvania College of Technology
  • Dr. Samuel J Slimmer, Associate Staff Physician, Emergency Medicine, Geisinger Health System
  • Mr. Jim Slotterback, NREMT-P, '12, Paramedic Specialist, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. Kyle Stavinski, '15, National Registry Paramedic, Susquehanna Regional Emergency Medical Services
  • Mr. Charles G Stutzman, NREMT-P, '01, Administrative and Connection Pastor, Light & Life Chapel
  • Mr. Andrew Tom, Paramedic Manager, Soldiers & Sailors Hospital
  • Mr. Mark A Trueman, Deputy Chief/Manager of Pre-Hospital Operations, UPMC Susquehanna/Susquehanna Regional EMS
  • Mr. Stephen R Wirth, Esquire, '78, Attorney, Page, Wolfberg & Wirth

Physical Therapist Assistant Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Patrick J Barry, DPT, Director of Therapy Operations, Geisinger - Healthsouth LLC
  • Ms. Ellen Detweiler, Physical Therapist, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Kimberly L Dixon, MPT, Physical Therapist, Susquehanna Health System
  • Ms. Boneita A Dodge, MPT, Staff Physical Therapist, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Jodi Fletcher Stiner, MPT, GCS, Physical Therapist, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Mr. Castan Kiersch, MPT, Facility Director/Physical Therapist, PHOENIX Rehabilitation and Health Services, Inc.
  • Dr. Mary Lazarski Stout, Owner/CEO, Central Penn Physical Therapy, Inc.
  • Ms. Denise Lorson, PT, Supervisor, Therapeutic Services, The Children's Development Center
  • Mr. Matthew R Martin, MSPT, OCS, Manager of Rehabilitation Services, UPMC Susquehanna
  • Dr. Donald Shipe, Facility Director/Physical Therapist, PHOENIX Rehabilitation and Health Services, Inc.
  • Dr. Kelli L Smith, '99, Physical Therapist, Genesis Rehabilitation/Susquehanna Health/Muncy Valley
  • Mr. Richard Smith, Physical Therapy Assistant, Sun Orthopedic Physical Therapy
  • Ms. Sheryl E Snyder, Coordinator of Clinical Education, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Terra Thompson, Physical Therapist Assistant, Cole Memorial Hospital
  • Dr. Loragene Walker, '05, Staff Physical Therapist, AdvantageCare Rehab - Susque-View
  • Mr. Joseph F Wood, DPT, Director of Therapy Operations, UPMC Susquehanna
  • Dr. Barry M Wrench, Facility Director/Physical Therapist, PHOENIX Rehabilitation & Health Services Inc.

Physician Assistant Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Beth Baylor, PA-C, '03, Physician Assistant, Geisinger Medical Center Department of Orthopedics
  • Praful U Bhatt, M.D., F.A.A.P, Physician Pediatrics & Adolescent Medicine, Lock Haven
  • Mr. Ricardo C Calla, PA-C, '00, Physician Assistant, PA Neurosurgery & Neuroscience
  • Dr. Robert A Donato, DO, Physician OB/GYN, A Woman's Health Center
  • Dr. Duane R Donmoyer, Physician, Miller Family Health Center
  • Dr. Gregory R Frailey, FACOEP, Medical Director, Prehospital Services, Susquehanna Regional EMS
  • Gary D Kanouse, M.D., Physician, Medical Administrator, Kanouse Medical Group PC
  • Mr. Ronald Mezick, PA-C, Physician Assistant/Partner, Lycoming Medical Associates
  • Stephen Paolucci, M.D., Chairman, Division of Psychiatry, Geisinger Medical Center
  • John F Turner, MD, FACS, Physician, Central Susquehanna Surgical Specialists
  • Mr. Donald Wieder, PA-C, '15, Physician Assistant, Geisinger Medical Center

Radiography Advisory Committee

  • John Becker, D.O., Physician, Susquehanna Imaging Associates, Inc.
  • Mr. David C Chappell, R.T. (R) (MR), PACS Administrator/Assistant Director of Radiology, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Ms. Raymalee Frank, Technical Supervisor, Mount Nittany Medical Center
  • Ms. Sheryl E Goss, M.S., R.T.(R), RDMS, RDCS, RVT, Program Director & Assistant Professor, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Misericordia University
  • Ms. Amy Keefer, Operations Manager, Imaging Services, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Ms. Lori A Kepner, B.S., R.T.(R), '92, Resource Clinician/Radiographer Tech 2, Susquehanna Health System
  • Mr. Dean Kresge, Radiology Information & Imaging Specialist, GE Healthcare Imaging Solutions
  • Ms. Ellen Mull, A.A.S., R.T.(R)(M)(CDT), '88, CT Technologist, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Ms. Wendy A Rowan, Imaging Operations Manager, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Mr. Thomas C Schnars, R.T.(R), CRA, Administrative Director Imaging Services, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. Edward Sowul, B.S., R.T.(R), Administrative Director of Imaging, Jersey Shore Hospital

Surgical Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Mark Allred, Nurse Educator, Geisinger Medical Center
  • Mr. Zebadiah Avery, General Superintendent, Dohl General Construction
  • Ms. Jaime Binkley, CST, '12, Surgical Technologist, Mount Nittany Medical Center
  • Ms. Susanne Cress, RN, CNOR, BSPA
  • Dr. Scott D Croll, Surgeon, Susquehanna Physician Services
  • David Evans, Ph.D., Professor, Pennsylvania College of Technology
  • Mr. Gary J Gower, CST, CSFA, '86, Surgical Technologist, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. Michael Harer, '17, Surgical Technologist, UPMC Susquehanna
  • Ms. Charissa J Hunt, Susquehanna Health
  • Dr. Timothy W Judge, General Surgeon, Susquehanna Physician Services
  • Ms. Kelishia M Landfair
  • Ms. Danette Resciniti
  • Ms. Cindy Stahl, CST, '91, Surgical Technologist, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Rebecca Winters, Nurse Educator, Geisinger Medical Center

Perkins Participatory Planning Committee

  • Ms. Janice Bird, Parent/Community Representative
  • Mr. Ritchie Heintzelman, Maintenance Director, Bingaman & Son Lumber, Inc.
  • Ms. Christina Herman, Director, Student Services/Career Counseling, Loyalsock Township School District
  • Mr. Al R Kehrer, Director of Industrial Relations, L-3 Communications Electron Devices
  • Mr. Frank G Pellegrino, Executive Vice President, Primus Technologies Corp.
  • Mr. Ted Piwowar, CTE Consultant, Williamsport Area High School
  • Ms. Sharon E Shaw-Ford, Project Manager, Construction Specialties, Inc.
  • Ms. Rachel Smith, Executive Director, Central PA Workforce Development Corp.
  • Mr. Don Stringfellow, Regional Community Relations Director, PP&L Electric Utilities
  • Mr. Charles Wannop, Counselor, Veteran's Center

Advertising Art/Studio Art/Graphic Design Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Mark Anderman, President/Owner, The Wild Studio
  • Sister Alma Mary Anderson, CSC, Professor, Graphic Design, Indiana State University
  • Ms. Nancy A Ciolek, Chairperson, Graphic Design Dept., Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Mr. Ric Jones, Creative Director, MoJo Active
  • Mr. John Saal, '00, Principal, Untuck Design Studio
  • Mr. Ryan Starr, '00, Senior Designer, Universal Health Services
  • Ms. Marjaneh Talebi, Director, Graphic Design Program, Harrisburg Area Community College

Brewing and Fermentation Science Advisory Committee

  • Mr. John J Callahan, PA Brewing Manager, D.G. Yuengling
  • Mr. David Cohen, Brewing Manager, Boston Beer Company
  • Mr. Andrew D Glass, Brewing Supervisor, The Boston Beer Company
  • Mr. Jared Hunt, '11, Director of Brewery Operations, Rusty Rail Brewing Co.
  • Mr. Jaime Jurado, Director of Brewing Operations, Abita Brewing Company
  • Mr. David W Novak, Recruiting Manager, The Boston Beer Company
  • Mr. Dennis E Snider, Head Brewer, Shy Bear Brewing

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Deborah Antonetti-Hill, Early Childhood Education Teacher, Williamsport Area School District
  • Ms. Roma J Greenly, Preschool Program Specialist, PA Keys
  • Ms. Carolyn A Hawk, Director, STEP Head Start
  • Ms. Kerri L Kime, Early Childhood Education Instructor, Lycoming Career and Technology Center
  • Ms. Amanda Smith, Early Childhood Education Vocational Teacher, Milton Area School District
  • Dr. James VanHorn, Program Specialist, The Pennsylvania State University

Emergency Management Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Thomas J Arminio, USN (Ret.), School of Public Affairs, Homeland Security Programs, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Mr. Benton J Best, County Emergency Management Coordinator, Tioga County Emergency Management Agency
  • Ms. Roseann B Cordelli, MPA, Communications Program Manager, Tetra Tech EMI
  • Mr. John W Magyar II, CEM; MCAS; CHS-V, Senior Environmental Health & Safety Technician, Range Resources-Appalachia LLC
  • Mr. Chris E Miller, Chief of Police, Pennsylvania College of Technology
  • Mr. Anthony N Subbio, CEM, PMP, MS, Emergency Management Specialist, Tetra Tech, Inc.

Human Services Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Susan Alberti, Executive Director, Clear Vision Residential, Inc.
  • Ms. Mandy Ball, Reentry Affairs Coordinator, Bureau of Prisons
  • Ms. Yvonne R Bennage, Reentry Affairs Coordinator, FCC Allenwood/NE Region Office
  • Ms. Robin Dadzie, Case Management Supervisor, AIDS Resource Alliance
  • The Honorable Marc Lovecchio, Judge, Commonwealth of PA, Lycoming County
  • Ms. Kathleen Martinez Collier, Prevention Director, County of Chester
  • Ms. Jennifer Reigel, Reentry Affairs Coordinator, FCC Allenwood/NE Region Office
  • Ms. Penny L Sines, Social Worker II, DOC SCI-Muncy
  • Ms. Susan R Swartz, District Administrator, Dept. of Labor & Industry, OVR
  • Mr. Robert J Thompson, '99, '03, Adult Probation/Parole Officer, Lycoming County Adult Probation Office
  • Mr. Stephen G Wagner, Associate Warden, Federal Correctional Institution
  • Mr. Joseph J Weber, Permanency Services, Unit Supervisor, Lycoming Children & Youth Services

Automotive Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Tom Barnes, Manager, Steve Shannon Tire and Auto Centers, Inc.
  • Mr. Michael Bastian, Owner, Bastian Tire Sales
  • Mr. Christoper B Brown, Hyundai Service Manager, Jack Giambalvo Motor Co., Inc.
  • Mr. Caleb Cartmell, '16, '18, Customer Service Advisor, Blaise Alexander Chevrolet
  • Mr. J. Michael Faryniak, Jr., '00, Automotive Instructor, Jersey Shore Area High School
  • Mr. Joseph D Fosko, Senior Service Specialist, AAA East Penn
  • Mr. Steve Kaiser Jr., General Manager, Fairfield Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram
  • Mr. Beau Keyte, '00, Service Manager, Blaise Alexander Chevrolet
  • Mr. Andrew Leigey, '01, '05, Automotive Instructor, Williamsport Area High School
  • Mr. David K Plessinger, '78, Owner, Economy Auto Parts
  • Mr. Nick Rieber, '08, '10, Assistant Service Manager, The Faulkner Organization
  • Mr. Philip Rizzo, Operations Director, Blaise Alexander Management Company
  • Mr. Alan Wyland, Owner, Dave's Service Center

Automotive Ford Asset Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Doug Dietrich, Service Manager, Haldeman Ford
  • Mr. Donald D Dresse, Jr., Service Director, Fairfield Auto Group
  • Ms. Patricia Kahler, Automotive Service Department Manager, Haldeman Ford Lincoln
  • Mr. Joshua Keister, Shop Manager, Lead Technician, Hoffman Ford Land
  • Mr. Jason Kline, Director of Parts and Services, Bob Ruth Ford
  • Mr. Jamie Kring, Service Manager, Tom Masano Auto Group
  • Mr. Rob Mathias, Service Director, Maguire's Ford of Hershey
  • Mr. Bradley Miller, '12, Field Service Engineer, Ford Motor Company
  • Mr. Jared Mills, Field Service Engineer, Ford Motor Company
  • Mr. Kerry Straub, Service Manager, Sunbury Motors
  • Mr. Norm Zoumas, District Aide, PA House of Representatives

Automotive Honda Advisory Committee

  • Mr. John Komar, Sales & Service, Faulkner Dealership
  • Mr. John W Sonday, Service Manager, Piazza Honda/Acura of Reading

Automotive Mopar CAP Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Jordan M Cramer, Service Advisor-Service Manager, VanCampen Motors Inc.
  • Mr. Jay Frazzano, Technician, Nielsen Autogroup
  • Mr. Arthur L Fritz, Service Manager, Freedom CDJR
  • Mr. Rich Ganzermiller, Service Manager, Stetler Dodge Chrysler Jeep
  • Mr. Steve Kaiser, Jr., General Manager, Fairfield Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram
  • Ms. Gayle Leinbach, Instructor, Berks Career & Technology Center
  • Mr. Ryan Sokoloff, '11, '12, Fixed Operations Director, Susquehanna CJDC

Automotive Technology Management Advisory Committee

  • Dr. Joel Anstrom, Pennsylvania State University
  • Dr. Dorothy Chappel, Superintendent, Jersey Shore Area School District
  • Mr. Joey A Fleck, Competency Based Teacher Education Coordinator, The Penn State University
  • Dr. C. William Garner, Retired, Professor Emeritus, Rutgers Univ.
  • Mr. Patrick McCormick
  • Paul McQuay, Ph.D., '60, '68, President, Paul McQuay & Associates, L.L.C.
  • Mr. Anthony J Piccari, '08, Aftersales Department, Ferrari North America, Inc.
  • Mr. David K Plessinger, Owner, Economy Auto Parts
  • Mr. Carlo Santora, '08, '09, Corporate Technical Training Instructor, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
  • Dr. Mark D Threeton, Assistant Professor, Workforce Education, The Pennsylvania State University

Aviation Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. James Brady, '85, Senior Manager, Quality Control, United Airlines
  • Mr. Christopher Burns, Director, Maintenance, Polari's Aviation Solution
  • Mr. Linh Do, '09, Aircraft Maintenance Lead Air Transportation Department, Air Products
  • Mr. Robert Evans, Training & Safety Director, Compliance Officer, Sterling Helicopter
  • Mr. Christopher Gayman, '09, '10, Supervisor of Product Support, Lycoming Engines
  • Mr. Jeffery Gazey, '02, Director, Aviation Maintenance, Geisinger Health System
  • Mr. Joel A Glover, Director, Maintenance, Advanced Lancaster LP
  • Mr. Franklin A Hartman, '85, Delivery Manager, Airbus Airlines, Final Assembly Line
  • Mr. David Hefflefinger, '81, Manager-Aviation Support, The Hershey Company
  • Mr. Terrence A Heim, '12, Dumont Aviation
  • Mr. William Hertz, '95, QA Inspector, Jet Aviation Flight Services, Inc.
  • Mr. George F McKinney, Sr., Vice President, Air-Parts of Lock Haven, Inc.
  • Mr. Kevin Pannebakker, '12, Lead Technician, Dumont Aviation
  • Mr. Aaron Phillips, '06, Aircraft Technician, Pfizer Inc.
  • Mr. Douglas R Phillips, '12, Maintenance Flight Engineer, Johnson & Johnson
  • Mr. William Snyder, '70, Federal Aviation Administration, Retired
  • Mr. S. Michael Vennie, Aviation Business Consultant, Greenwich AeroGroup, Inc.
  • Mr. Andrew D Zook, '02, '07, Aircraft Maintenance Supervisor, Air Products and Chemicals

Collision Repair Advisory Committee

  • Mr. William K Berry, Collision Center Manager, Murray Motors Chevrolet
  • Mr. Evan Bieber, '05, Manager, Collision Repair, Faulkner Collision Center of Hanover
  • Mr. Zachary Graybill, '15, Assistant Manager, Blaise Alexander Body Shop
  • Mr. Donald Gunther, Instructor, SUN Area Technical Institute
  • Mr. George Hofmann, Owner/General Manager, AutoCare USA
  • Mr. Daniel L Maloney Jr., National Sales Manager, Dent Fix Equipment
  • Mr. John Martin, Manager, Performance Learning, PPG Industries Inc.
  • Mr. Brian A Moore, CPCU, Claims Manager - Material Damage, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
  • Mr. Robert Noaker, Jr., Owner, Noaker's Auto Body LLC
  • Mr. Rusty Orelli, Owner, Orelli Supply, Inc.
  • Mr. David Pachutski, Owner, Dave's Auto Body Clinic
  • Mr. Kenneth Pastore, '16, Estimator/Technician, Town Auto Body
  • Mr. Dennis Schlauch, Automotive Collision Repair Appraiser
  • Mr. Denny Steward, Service First Inspector, State Farm Insurance
  • Mr. Ed Stroble, Owner, Stroble's Garage
  • Mr. David W Swartzlander, CEO, CPR Auto Center, LLC
  • Mr. Paul Vollman, Service Manager, Budman Auto Body
  • Mr. J. Todd Warren, Sales Representative, PPG Industries
  • Mr. Greg Wesner, General Manager, Orelli Supply, Inc.

Diesel Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Don Casterline, '80, Owner, Casterline Diesel, Inc.
  • Mr. Christopher R Clary, Manager, Operations, IMG Midstream
  • Mr. Eric Faust, '09, Equipment Maintenance Foreman, Halliburton Energy Services
  • Mr. Matthew Fogtman, '06, '13, On-highway Product Support Representative, Alban CAT
  • Mr. Joseph Leasure, Operations Manager, Service & Rental, Cummins Bridgeway, LLC
  • Mr. Christopher Malm, General Service Manager, Power Generation, West Branch Diesel
  • Mr. Frank Miller, Sales Manager, Parts & Service, Kenworth of PA
  • Mr. Gregory A Moore, Sr., Senior Field Technician, Fidelity Engineering, Inc.
  • Mr. Gregory A Moser, '99, Manager, FedEx Freight
  • Mr. Timothy B Moyer, Technical Trainer, Refrigeration, Penn Power Group
  • Mr. Jack Neidig, '86, Instructor, SUN Area Career & Technology Center
  • Mr. John Niebauer, General Manager, W. W. Engine & Supply, Inc.
  • Mr. Michael Ritchey, '93, Vice President/Owner, Curry Supply Co.
  • Mr. Raymond A Roland, Shop Operations Manager, Travel Centers of America
  • Mr. Robert E Weller, General Services Manager, Penn Power Systems
  • Mr. Douglas C Wetzel, '81, Engine Training Instructor, Cleveland Brothers Equipment Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Jay A Zeigler, Manager, Truck Engine Department, Cleveland Brothers Equipment Company Inc.

Forest Technology Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Renee Carey, Executive Director, Northcentral Pennsylvania Conservancy
  • Mr. Gerald L Hoy, '02, Forester, PA DCNR, Bureau of Forestry
  • Ms. Sarah E Johnson, Northern Area Forest Health Specialist, PA DCNR Bureau of Forestry
  • Mr. Jeffrey Liedtka, '07, Vice President of Forestry Operations, King's Sawmill, Inc.
  • Mr. Jeffrey S Prowant, District Forester, Bureau of Forestry
  • Mr. Brian A Rider, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Forest Products Association
  • Mr. Regan Swartzentruber, '10, Manager, Ontario Hardwood Co., Inc.
  • Mr. Ray Wheeland, Owner, Wheeland Lumber Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Curtis Wolfhope, '91, '92, Sales Representative, Lewis Lumber Products, Inc.

Heavy Construction Equipment Operator Emphasis Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Ben Brubacher, President, Brubacher Excavating, Inc.
  • Mr. Robert Capps, Director, Field Recruiting, Retention & Career Development, American Infrastructure, Inc.
  • Mr. Bradley J Cober, Jr., '02, General Superintendent, Brubacher Excavating, Inc.
  • Mr. Bryan E Frey, General Superintendent, Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
  • Mr. Kevin Fritzinger, Equipment Manager, Independence Construction Materials
  • Mr. Michael Hohl, General Manager/Owner, Lyons & Hohl, Inc.
  • Mr. Mark E Keller, '87, Project Superintendent, Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
  • Mr. Jeffrey D Lawson, Sr., Superintendent, Lycoming Supply, Inc.
  • Mr. Duane R Laylon, '76, Purchasing Agent, Resource Management Services
  • Mr. Max Persun, '86, Operations Supervisor, Wayne Township Landfill
  • Mr. Jason F Ritchey, '94, Technology Solutions Manager, Cleveland Bros. - SITECH Allegheny
  • Mr. Jeffrey Wiker, Vice President of Operations, H. L. Wiker Inc.

Heavy Construction Equipment Technician Emphasis Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Kevin Brookhart, '12, Technical Training Instructor, CNH Industrial
  • Mr. William Esterly, Vice President Product Support, The Victor L. Phillips Co.
  • Mr. Ryan Flood, Owner, Highway Equipment & Supply Co.
  • Mr. Ken Lebeda, '78, Master Mechanic, Hanson Aggregates
  • Mr. Robert E Probst Jr., Partner, Operator, Smith Excavating & Construction
  • Mr. Karl Quinn, Training Manager, Alban Tractor Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Jerry Skiff, General Manager of Product Support, Anderson Equipment Company
  • Mr. Michael Werner, Construction Equipment Dealer, ASC Equipment Company

Heavy Construction Equipment Technology Caterpillar Equipment Emphasis Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Ronald N Barton, Corporate Technician Recruitment and Development Manager, Milton CAT
  • Ms. Melissa M Charest, Corporate Recruiter, H.O. Penn Machinery
  • Mr. Walter R Chrysam, Jr., Alban Engine Power Systems
  • Ms. Annie Fuller, Corporate Recruiter, H.O. Penn Machinery Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Karl Quinn, Training Manager, Alban Tractor Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Gary W Shields, Jr., Manager, On-Hwy Technical Support, Alban Tractor Company, Inc.

Landscape Horticulture Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Scott A Burk, Owner, Scott's Landscaping, Inc.
  • Ms. Melissa Cramer, '08, Landscape Designer, Scott's Landscaping, Inc.
  • Mr. Michael Derk, President, Creative Plantscapes Inc.
  • Mr. Todd Grace, Lawn Care Technician, Good's Tree & Lawn Care
  • Mr. Ian Groy, '01, Arborist Representative, The F. A. Bartlett Experts
  • Mr. Adrian S Karver, Area Manager/Branch Safety Coordinator, Ruppert Landscape
  • Mr. Todd Mason, '91, Key Account Manager - Turf and Ornamental, Turf Trade
  • Mr. Steven Nagy, Foreman, Consulting Arborist, Recruiting/Trainer, Davey Tree Expert Company
  • Ms. Alyssa Richner, '10, M. S. Hershey Foundations/Hershey Gardens
  • Mr. Justin Rinehimer, '17, '18, Owner, Stubbs Landscaping
  • Mr. Brett T Runkle, '94, Roadside Specialist, PA Department of Transportation
  • Mr. Aaron M Shippling, '82, Good's Tree Care, Inc.
  • Mr. Gerrit Strathmeyer, Vice President of Sales & Marketing, Strathmeyer Landscape Development Corp.
  • Mr. Jeff Walizer, '93, Design/Sales, Creative Plantscapes, Inc.

Restoration Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Jeffrey E Bliemeister, Executive Director, AACA Museum
  • Mr. Scott Dorsey, Owner, Silverado Trucks & Accessories
  • Mr. Michael W Engard, Owner, Ragtops & Roadsters Inc.
  • Mr. Dennis Frick, President, Europa Macchina, Inc.
  • Mr. William R Hahn, Owner/Partner/Chief Executive Office, Hahn & Woodward Auto Restoration
  • Mr. Stephen R Hall, Funeral Director, Trefz & Bowser Funeral Home, Inc.
  • Mr. Walter M Higgins, Project Manager, Automotive Restoration, Higgins Restoration
  • Mr. J. Dain King, Retired
  • Mr. Mark H Lizewskie, General Manager, D.L. George Historic Motorcars
  • Mr. Earl Mowrey, Jr., '73, Owner, Mowrey Contractors LLC
  • Mr. Paul J Rose, Owner, Vintage Motorcar Company LLC
  • Mr. Alcides "Al" Ruozzi, Co-owner, RB Collection, LLC
  • Mr. Ronald G Smith, '80, Owner, Superior Auto Service Co., Inc.
  • Mr. Edwon B Stroble, Jr., Owner, Stroble & Twigg Auto Restoration
  • Mr. Samuel Troup, Assistant Service Manager, C. J. Pony Parts
  • Ms. Lori Van Houten Frick, Vice President and COO, Europa Macchina, Inc.
  • Mr. Paul A Vorbach, Owner/Partner; Chief Operating Officer, Hahn & Woodward Auto Restoration
Info

Get more information about academics, campus life, and more.
 

Visit

Ready to experience all campus has to offer? We have a visit option designed just for you.

Apply

With open enrollment and rolling admissions, applying is easy.