December 2020 Graduates

Tomorrow is yours. Make it happen.

We celebrate you.

You chased your passion. Embraced hands-on learning. And rose above adversity in a time like no other. Together, you will leave campus with newfound resilience and a collective vision to create a better tomorrow. This leg of your journey may be coming to a close. But, this is just the beginning. Now it’s time to show the world what you’ve got.

Until we meet again.

December 2020 graduates will be invited to celebrate with Spring 2021 graduates in the new year. We look forward to raising our hats in honor of your achievements very soon. Until then, here are a few words from our leadership.

Perseverance & Purpose

President Gilmour has no doubt that the determination, sense of purpose, and newfound life skills you have exhibited in your final college year will serve you in good stead as you embark on your chosen career path.

Essential & In Demand

Senator Gene Yaw wishes you well as you put your hands-on skills to work in essential careers that offer the promise of stable employment, room to advance, and opportunity to lead.

Student Experience

A leader among us.

Known for his strong work ethic, leadership skills, and kind nature, newly commissioned Army 2nd Lt. Andrew Placencia was a natural choice as the December 2020 student speaker.

Meet Andrew

You did it.

Congratulations to the December 2020 candidates for graduation. See PCToday for an official list of graduates and Dean’s List.

An asterisk (*) indicates that a graduate has earned multiple credentials.

Names appearing on the list is not, in itself, evidence of satisfactorily completing a course of study. Each student remains a candidate until their academic record has undergone a final audit. A diploma from Pennsylvania College of Technology, signed and sealed by its proper officer, remains the official testament to possession of a degree. Diplomas will be mailed to the students’ home addresses.

  • Zouina Ammarkhodja
  • Casey Lauren Aunkst
  • Aubrey Caleb Bach
  • William Thoburn Bailey Jr.
  • Kelly A. Beers
  • Tyler M. Benson
  • Rachael Elizabeth Berg
  • Wayne O. Berkheimer
  • Mena Adel Beshay
  • David Ross Bidelspach
  • Meghan E. Bird
  • Jahmel J. Blunt
  • Rachel M. Musser-Boyer
  • Morgan Jade Brooks
  • Tiffany Lynn Brown
  • Ira James Brown IV
  • Nathaniel Bruce
  • Corey E. Burkhart
  • Sayer M. Campbell
  • Colin M. Carr
  • Jacob Tyler Cianci
  • Tayla Marie Clark
  • Hayden Richard Cole
  • Jessica Mary Colna
  • Emily K. Conklin
  • Breanna Connell
  • Taylor Ann Connor
  • Elizabeth Csikos
  • McKaila Faye Daniels
  • Rick Alan Davis Jr.
  • Weena J. Degan
  • Lori Beth Dietz
  • Hunter C. Dubbs
  • Clayton Robert Duncan
  • Leanna J. Durika
  • Seifeldien A. Elerman
  • Aaron Joel English
  • Emily Kathleen Fessler (*)
  • Chelsea Elizabeth Filippelli
  • Megan P. Fitzsimmons
  • Jackson A. Forman
  • Abdelrahman Y. Gadalla
  • Ewa Galus
  • Isaac X. Garcia
  • Rachel Karyl Garner
  • Christopher A. Gehman
  • Marlene E. Goodbrod
  • Autumn M. Greenaway
  • Donald J. Greenland
  • James Robert Hackinson
  • Kevin David Hall
  • Audra Beth Harris
  • Tiara S. Hay
  • Arikka Virginia Heater
  • Grace Catherine Heaton
  • Kassie K. Heeman
  • Trent C. Holben
  • Ashley Elaine Hornberger
  • Monica Hostetter
  • Valerie A. Huck
  • Alain Omar Johnson
  • Emily J.E. Jones
  • Autumnn Rose Jordan
  • Isata Zainab Kanu
  • Stacey L. Kenny
  • Serena L. Kichline
  • Cortney Lynn Killinger
  • Lindsey Anna King
  • Zachary Matthew King
  • Miranda J. Kline
  • Traci L. Larose-Lownes
  • Hunter David Latranyi
  • Joseph A. Leaman
  • Monica A. Lempert
  • Hannah Marie Luhrman
  • Joseph C. Lusk
  • Connor Eric Lytle
  • Amy Lynn Magee
  • Amanda Lee Martz
  • Alexis Matelevich
  • Jessica Marie Maulfair
  • Max J. McCabe
  • Danielle Marie McGuire
  • Cassandra Rae Mebus
  • Charles Abraham Merroth-Ruiz
  • Aidyn Miller
  • Duncan M. Miller
  • Jaclyn S. Mills
  • Mallory Kate Mongold
  • Dalton G. Murray
  • Devin M. Nyman
  • Cassidy L. O'Donnell
  • Danielle Marie Okerlund
  • Zakaria O. Osman
  • Brent E. Paucke
  • Danaca M. Peck
  • Adam Jacob Perkins
  • Scott Timothy Perry
  • Christian Hunter Peters
  • Andrew Placencia
  • Shane Katrishen Planutis
  • Kaeli Anne Plezia
  • Alexis R. Price
  • Ryan D. Pyle
  • Katlyn M. Raker
  • Concetta K. Ranelli-Lally
  • Braden R. Ray
  • Nathan G. Repella
  • Braden A. Rishcoff
  • Ethan Robbins
  • Kayla Elizabeth Rosbach
  • Kevin R. Rose
  • Kristian Mae Saunders
  • Joseph Alan Schaefer
  • Aaron C. Schaeffer
  • Julianne Jordan Schoeppner
  • Rebecca L. Schweikert
  • Zachary D. Seiler
  • Dennis G. Simmons III
  • Benjamin Alexander Sosa
  • Andrew S. Spicer
  • Raine Spiro
  • Jennifer L. Stage
  • Eric D. Stanton
  • Tucker L. Stover
  • Shaylin Autumn Stranges
  • Brooke Makayla Strubel
  • Jeremy David Struszczyk
  • Rachel Stynes
  • Christine R. Szarko
  • Noah E. Taylor
  • Yelena Tlumach
  • Hunter Lynn Tompkins
  • Antonio Frank Tuason (*)
  • Ryan Hisashi Tucker
  • Brandy Leigh Vincent
  • Dakota J. Walls
  • Joshua Mark Walter
  • Ashley Breanne Watts
  • Jonathan Douglas Watts
  • Brittany Marie Weiskopff (*)
  • Michael S. Wert
  • Shannon Elaine Wescoat
  • Jeremy M. Wolfgang
  • Sean C. Yearick
  • Danielle N. Young
  • Cameron Scott Zettlemoyer
  • Andrew Zuniga
  • Aaron J. Bowers
  • April M. Yancey
  • Khalil M. Baines
  • Felicia Catherine Baker
  • Kyrstyn-lee Baker
  • James A. Barker
  • Corrine T. Bartlett
  • Christopher M. Bashaw
  • Robert Brenden Becker
  • Rachael Elizabeth Berg
  • Ahmed Nassr Binmahfooz
  • Cormac Mitchell Bower
  • Amanda Marie Brandt
  • Bryan J. Brea
  • Tomas Nathanael Brooks
  • Tiffany Lynn Brown
  • Nathaniel Jacob Brown
  • Brenden Mark Burrows
  • Travis Lee Butcher
  • Dylan James Cafone
  • Desmond Patrick Cannon
  • Mackenzie Leigh Carey
  • Douglass J. Carpenter
  • Tamaka F. Carter
  • Kurt Steven Catherman
  • Raymond P. Centanni
  • Cameron L. Cohick
  • Tyler S. Colangelo
  • Caden C. Cooke
  • Christopher D. D'Oro
  • Brandon Michael Daldo (*)
  • Andrew L. Danga-Storm
  • Terrell Levon Davis
  • Terrence Lamar Davis
  • Megan S. Deitrich
  • Andrea Leigh DeSera
  • Christopher Hunter Donmoyer
  • Megan Lee Dugan
  • Clayton Robert Duncan
  • Andrew T. Dunkle
  • Lindsay E. Dunkle
  • Hailey R. Dunn
  • Garrett W. Farber
  • Hunter J. Finnegan
  • Logan M. Flook
  • Seth Andrew Forbes
  • Robert M. Frankenheimer
  • Brandon K. Frankhouser
  • Jerome Julius Frazier
  • Isaac X. Garcia
  • Justin M. Garofalo
  • Justin R. Geary
  • Robert Warren Geary III
  • Alex Giffin
  • Vance William Gradwell
  • Autumn M. Greenaway
  • Katelyn N. Greene
  • Donald J. Greenland
  • Mikayla Brianne Griner
  • Donald Michael Habovick III
  • Arikka Virginia Heater (*)
  • Kayla Leigh Hoffer
  • Jason R. Hollenbach
  • Austin M. Holz
  • Nodin M. Houseal
  • Benjamin M. Incantalupo (*)
  • Isabelle R. Jean
  • Kayley Elizabeth Johnson
  • Matthew E. Johnson Jr.
  • Isata Zainab Kanu
  • Chris J. Kavcic
  • Colton Douglas Kelly (*)
  • Zachery Taylor Kephart
  • Kayla Nicole Kern
  • Abbigail Elizabeth Kerstetter
  • Hamin Kim
  • Lindsey Anna King
  • Richard M. King
  • Carl Daniel Klingbeil
  • Angela Helen Koval
  • Sean Thomas Lamont
  • Hunter David Latranyi
  • Stephen Ka-Hun Lee
  • Luke T. Leffler
  • Jacquelyn G. Lenhardt
  • Kara N. Libby
  • Richard M. Loomis
  • Paul Joseph Ludwig
  • Eric P. Malcein
  • Kurt Matthew Maly
  • Scott R. Martin
  • Zachary D. Martin
  • Michael E. McAndrew
  • Wesley Scott McCray
  • Jonathan Andrew McFall
  • Conor D. McLaughlin
  • Alexander L. Melnychuk
  • Aidyn Miller
  • David C. Munro Jr.
  • Erin T. Murdock
  • Lauren E. Musser
  • Leah Neidig
  • Calum A. Nichols
  • Georgia E. O'Conner
  • Travis Ryan O'Leary
  • Richard J. Olson
  • Anna Elizabeth Osieski
  • Zakaria O. Osman
  • Peri Alexandria Park
  • Brett Wayne Pehowic
  • Patrick J. Pellegrino
  • Austin Wayne Perkins
  • Annie Joelle Peters
  • Danielle Marie Peters
  • Andrea M. Phillips
  • Jamie Tylor Pietsch
  • Shane Katrishen Planutis
  • Katie Rose Polkus
  • John A. Provenza
  • Thomas E. Raquet
  • Alan M. Renninger
  • Austin R. Reynolds
  • Crystal Justine Rice
  • Luis Rafael Rodriquez
  • Kate Marie Ruggiero
  • Rachael M. Rutkoski
  • Edward S. Santaniello
  • Alexa D. Scatamacchia
  • Daniel J. Schaefer
  • Scott T. Schifferli
  • Rebecca Bernadette Schmidt
  • Aaron Daniel Seiler
  • Zachary D. Seiler
  • Nadine M. Sharr
  • Noah William Shuey
  • Dennis G. Simmons III (*)
  • Brendan John Skwirut
  • Kelsey R. Spicher
  • Cash Michael Sprankle
  • Daphnide Rose St. Vil
  • Jacob Daniel Stiles
  • Tucker L. Stover
  • Michael David Strohm
  • Joshua Andrew Sweeney
  • Samuel Raymond Tewksbury
  • Devan Casey Valentine
  • Cody Wayne Vozniak
  • Andrew R. Walker
  • Kaylin Jonina Walker
  • Claudia M. Walling
  • Ethan M. Weaber
  • Elizabeth J. Wellar
  • Caleb Ryan Wentzel
  • Heath Robert Wertz
  • Rebecca M. Wertz
  • Courtney Elizabeth Wilk
  • Darren M. Wojtanik
  • Victoria Paige Wolfe
  • Jade L. Woodhead
  • Grace Lousie Wozniak
  • Jeffrey L. Zanolini Jr.
  • Kerelos M. Bekhit
  • Nathan John Kennedy

Penn College Alumni Congratulate Class of 2020

December 2020 Student Award Recipients

President’s Award

Presented for leadership and service to the college

Kate Marie Ruggiero

Board of Directors’ Award

Presented for achievement under exceptional conditions

Isabelle R. Jean

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award

Presented for scholastic achievement and service

Brooke Makayla Strubel

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award

Presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals)

Andrew Placencia

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award

Presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase's commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education

Claudia M. Walling

Hospitality Faculty Award

Presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality

Hailey R. Dunn

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies

Presented to a graduate of the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence

Aaron C. Schaeffer

Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award

Presented to graduates who demonstrate dedicated service to the program

Felicia Catherine Baker
Kayla Nicole Kern

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement)

Presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement

Andrea M. Phillips

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth)

Presented to graduates of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrate the most improvement and professional growth

Isabelle R. Jean
Elizabeth J. Wellar

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Occupational Therapy Assisting

Presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence

Lindsey Anna King

Physical Therapy Assistant Founding Program Director's Award

Presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the physical therapy profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence as evidenced by their overall GPA

Anna Elizabeth Osieski

Penn College Welding Faculty Award

Presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college's philosophy of excellence

James A. Barker

Robert G. Thomas Award

Presented to graduates who have attained the highest cumulative average in welding

Zachary Matthew King
Caleb Ryan Wentzel

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award

Presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining, or toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness

Joshua Andrew Sweeney

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award

Presented to a graduate in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college's philosophy of excellence

Eric P. Malcein

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award

Presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future

Colin M. Carr

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award

Presented to the graduate who most exemplifies professionalism within the field

Brandon Michael Daldo

William E. Curry Award

Presented to the graduate who most exemplifies William Curry's pursuit of technical excellence and his enthusiastic passion for the diesel technology industry

Edward S. Santaniello

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award

Presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major

Rachel Karyl Garner

Collision Repair Department Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty

Conor D. McLaughlin

Automotive Technology Faculty Award

Presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of automotive maintenance

Mena Adel Beshay

Patriot Award

Presented to a current member of the military or a veteran of the armed forces, who has enhanced the college experience for the veteran student community.

Andrew Placencia

Penn College Award

Presented for demonstrating outstanding leadership and contributing to student life

Lindsey Anna King
Elizabeth J. Wellar