Transportation & Natural Resources Technologies
Advisory Committees

Advisory committees, which act as recommending bodies to the faculty and administration, consist of in-field professionals who act as partners in the development of curriculum. Their curricular and equipment advice as well as their industry connections and internship opportunities are invaluable to our students and to the growth of our institution.

Automotive Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Michael Bastian, Owner, Bastian Tire Sales
  • Mr. Richard Bowers, Sales Manager, Economy Auto Parts
  • Mr. Pat McCormick, Technical Operations Coordinator, Ford Motor Company
  • Mr. David K Plessinger, Owner, Economy Auto Parts
  • Mr. Alan Wyland, Owner, Dave's Service Center
  • Mr. Joseph D Fosko, Senior Service Specialist, AAA East Penn
  • Mr. Steve Kaiser Jr., General Manager, Fairfield Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram
  • Mr. Beau Keyte, Service Manager, Blaise Alexander Chevrolet
  • Mr. Patrick A Dixon, Instructor - Automotive, Williamsport Area School District

Automotive Ford Asset Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Pat McCormick, Technical Operations Coordinator, Ford Motor Company
  • Mr. Doug Dietrich, Service Manager, Haldeman Ford
  • Mr. Mike Kahler, Service Manager, Beasley Ford Lincoln Mercury
  • Mr. Rob Mathias, Service Director, Maguire's Ford of Hershey
  • Mr. Kerry Straub, Service Manager, Sunbury Motors
  • Mr. Norm Zoumas, Parts and Service Director, Hoffman Ford Sales, Inc.
  • Mr. James J Kelly, Field Service Engineer, Ford Motor Company
  • Mr. Jamie Kring, Service Manager, Tom Masano Auto Group
  • Mr. Donald D Dresse, Jr., Service Director, Fairfield Auto Group
  • Mr. Kevin Gorgol, FSE, Ford Motor Company

Automotive Honda Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Thomas W Latosky, Service Manager, Dix Honda Company
  • Mr. Jason C Baab, Service Manager, Ebersole, Inc.
  • Mr. Michael Flynn, Service Manager, Motorworld Automotive Group
  • Mr. Rob Cole, Service Manager, Independence Honda
  • Mr. John Komar, Sales & Service, Faulkner Dealership
  • Mr. Gary Noll, Service Manager, Apple Honda
  • Mr. Jeffry S Smith, Service Manager, Murray Honda #207710
  • Mr. John W Sonday, Service Manager, Piazza Honda/Acura of Reading

Automotive Technology Management Advisory Committee

  • Dr. Joel Anstrom, Pennsylvania State University
  • Mr. Patrick English
  • Mr. C. William Garner, Retired
  • Mr. Patrick McCormick, Technical Operations Coordinator, Ford Motor Company
  • Paul McQuay, Ph.D., President, Paul McQuay & Associates, L.L.C.
  • Dr. Richard A Walter, Director, Prof. Personnel Dev. Center, Penn State University

Aviation Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. James Brady, Manager, Quality Control, United Airlines
  • Mr. Christopher Burns, Director, Maintenance, Polari's Aviation Solution
  • Mr. William Hertz, Chief Inspector, Landmark Aviation
  • Mr. George F McKinney, Sr., Vice President, Air-Parts of Lock Haven, Inc.
  • Mr. Glenn A Raup, Consultant/President, Raup Aviation Consulting
  • Mr. William Snyder, Federal Aviation Administration, Retired
  • Mr. David Hefflefinger, Manager-Aviation Support, The Hershey Company
  • Mr. S. Michael Vennie, Aviation Business Consultant, Greenwich AeroGroup, Inc.
  • Mr. Michael J Brouwer, Assistant Airframe Manager, Duncan Aviation
  • Mr. Robert Evans, Training & Safety Director, Compliance Officer, Sterling Helicopter
  • Mr. Franklin A Hartman, Field Service Representative, Spirit Airlines, Airbus Americas Customer Service
  • Mr. Linh Do, Aviation Technician, PepsiCo Aviation
  • Mr. Mark L Medinger, General Manager of Commercial Field Support, Bell Helicopter Textron

Collision Repair Advisory Committee

  • Mr. John Martin, Manager, Performance Learning, PPG Industries Inc.
  • Mr. Rusty Orelli, Owner, Orelli Supply, Inc.
  • Mr. David Pachutski, Owner, Dave's Auto Body Clinic
  • Mr. Dennis Schlauch, Property Claims Trainer, State Farm Insurance
  • Mr. Denny Steward, Service First Inspector, State Farm Insurance
  • Mr. Ed Stroble, Owner, Stroble's Garage
  • Mr. Paul Vollman, Service Manager, Budman Auto Body
  • Mr. Greg Wesner, General Manager, Orelli Supply, Inc.
  • Mr. Robert Noaker, Jr., Owner, Noaker's Auto Body LLC
  • Mr. David W Swartzlander, CEO, CPR Auto Center, LLC
  • Mr. J. Todd Warren, Sales Representative, PPG Industries
  • Mr. Evan Bieber, Manager, Collision Repair, Faulkner Collision Center of Hanover
  • Mr. Thomas Klostik, Sales Representative, DuPont Performance Coatings
  • Mr. Daniel L Maloney Jr., US & Mexico Sales Manager, H & S Autoshot, Inc.
  • Mr. Brian A Moore, CPCU, Claims Manager - Material Damage, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company

Diesel Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Don Casterline, Owner, Casterline Diesel, Inc.
  • Mr. W. A. (Bill) Kolibaba, Trainer-Recruiter, FYDA Freightliner, Inc.
  • Mr. Jack Neidig, Instructor, SUN Area Career & Technology Center
  • Mr. John Niebauer, General Manager, W. W. Engine & Supply, Inc.
  • Mr. Tom Pratt, Product Trainer, Allison Transmissions
  • Mr. Douglas C Wetzel, Engine Training Instructor, Cleveland Brothers Equipment Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Jay A Zeigler, Manager, Truck Engine Department, Cleveland Brothers Equipment Company Inc.
  • Mr. Raymond A Roland, Shop Operations Manager, Travel Centers of America
  • Mr. Joseph Leasure, Operations Manager, Service & Rental, Cummins Bridgeway, LLC
  • Mr. Michael Ritchey, Vice President/Owner, Curry Supply Co.
  • Mr. Eric Faust, Equipment Maintenance Foreman, Halliburton Energy Services
  • Mr. Frank Miller, Sales Manager, Parts & Service, Kenworth of PA

Forest Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Kenneth Balliet, President, Susquehanna Forest Services, Inc.
  • Dr. Blair T Carbaugh, Professor of Biology Emeritus, Lock Haven University
  • Mr. Bill Frantz, Regional Sales Representative, Weyerhaeuser Company
  • Mr. Marc Lewis, Vice President, Lewis Lumber Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Jeffrey S Prowant, District Forester, Bureau of Forestry
  • Mr. Larry Sheats, Field Forester, PA Game Commission
  • Mr. Ray Wheeland, Owner, Wheeland Lumber Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Jonathan T Wirth, Metzler Forest Products, LLC
  • Mr. Curtis Wolfhope, Sales Representative, Lewis Lumber Products, Inc.
  • Ms. Renee Carey, Northcentral Pennsylvania Conservancy
  • Mr. Gerald L Hoy, Forester, PA DCNR, Bureau of Forestry
  • Mr. Jeffrey Liedtka, Vice President of Forestry Operations, King's Sawmill, Inc.

Heavy Construction Caterpillar Equipment Emphasis Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Karl Quinn, Training Manager, Alban Tractor Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Gary W Shields, Jr., Manager, On-Hwy Technical Support, Alban Tractor Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Ron Garber, Service Administration Manager, Giles & Ransome
  • Dawn Bernitt-Perito, PHR, Recruiting Manager, HO Penn Machinery Company

Heavy Construction Equipment Operator Emphasis Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Ben Brubacher, President, Brubacher Excavating, Inc.
  • Mr. Robert Capps, Director, Field Recruiting, Retention & Career Development, American Infrastructure, Inc.
  • Mr. Guy Fairchild, President, Fairchild Brothers, Inc.
  • Mr. Hank Frew, Field-Tec Services Inc.
  • Mr. Kevin Fritzinger, Equipment Manager, Independence Construction Materials
  • Mr. Michael Hohl, General Manager/Owner, Lyons & Hohl, Inc.
  • Mr. Jason Krause, Human Resouces Director, Brubacher Excavating, Inc.
  • Mr. Duane R Laylon, Purchasing Agent, Resource Management Services
  • Mr. Max Persun, Operations Supervisor, Wayne Township Landfill
  • Mr. Jeffrey Wiker, Vice President of Operations, H. L. Wiker Inc.
  • Mr. Jeffrey D Lawson, Sr., Superintendent, Lycoming Supply, Inc.
  • Mr. Bryan E Frey, General Superintendent, Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
  • Mr. Mark E Keller, Project Superintendent, Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
  • Mr. Jason F Ritchey, Sale, Service, Marketing of Trimble Tech., Cleveland Bros. - SITECH Allegheny

Heavy Construction Equipment Technician Emphasis Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Ken Lebeda, Master Mechanic, Hanson Aggregates
  • Mr. Bruce D Mackay, Product Support Manager, Schramm Inc.
  • Mr. Karl Quinn, Training Manager, Alban Tractor Company, Inc.
  • Mr. Dana E Bernier, Service Manager, Highway Equipment & Supply Co.
  • Mr. Robert E Probst Jr., Partner, Operator, Smith Excavating & Construction

Landscape Horticulture Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. David J Foresman, Recruitment Consultant, The Brickman Group, Ltd.
  • Mr. Todd Mason, Territory Sales Manager, Arysta Life Science
  • Mr. Steven Nagy, Foreman, Consulting Arborist, Recruiting/Trainer, Davey Tree Expert Company
  • Mr. Brett T Runkle, Roadside Specialist, PA Department of Transportation
  • Mr. Gerrit Strathmeyer, Vice President of Sales & Marketing, Strathmeyer Landscape Development Corp.
  • Mr. Adrian S Karver, Area Manager/Branch Safety Coordinator, Ruppert Landscape
  • Mr. Scott A Burk, Owner, Scott's Landscaping, Inc.
  • Mr. Casey L Kurtz, Self employed, CLK Landscaping
  • Mr. Nicholas Foreman, PCT student
  • Mr. Tyler J Fatzinger, PCT student

Restoration Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Mark H Lizewskie, Museum Curator/Restorer/Executive Director, JWR Automobile Museum
  • Mr. Paul A Vorbach, Owner/Partner; Chief Operating Officer, Hahn & Woodward Auto Restoration
  • Mr. William R Hahn, Owner/Partner/Chief Executive Office, Hahn & Woodward Auto Restoration
  • Mr. Dennis Frick, President, Europa Macchina, Inc.
  • Ms. Lori Van Houten Frick, Vice President and COO, Europa Macchina, Inc.
  • Mr. Michael W Engard, Owner, Ragtops & Roadsters Inc.
  • Mr. Samuel Troup, Assistant Service Manager, C. J. Pony Parts
  • Mr. Walter M Higgins, Project Manager, Automotive Restoration, Higgins Restoration
  • Mr. Edwon B Stroble, Jr., Owner, Stroble & Twigg Auto Restoration
  • Mr. Ronald G Smith, Owner, Superior Auto Service Co., Inc.

Pennsylvania College of Technology
One College Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701

570-326-3761
800-367-9222

© 1995 Pennsylvania College of Technology. Penn College® and degrees that work® are registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.