Health Sciences
Advisory Committees

Advisory committees, which act as recommending bodies to the faculty and administration, consist of in-field professionals who act as partners in the development of curriculum. Their curricular and equipment advice as well as their industry connections and internship opportunities are invaluable to our students and to the growth of our institution.

Applied Health Studies Advisory Committee

  • Mr. Mark J Anderson, Senior Exercise Specialist/Internship Coordinator, Cigna
  • Ms. Mary Ellen East, M.S., COTA, ROH, Charles Stewart Mott Community College
  • Ms. Joan I Gluch, RDH, Ph.D., Acting Assoc. Dean for Academic Affairs, University of PA School of Dental Medicine
  • Ms. Jennifer M Baumann, M.S., R.D., L.D.N., Owner, Nutrawize Nutrition Services, LLC
  • Mr. Clayton King, M.S., Personal Trainer/Manager, Independent Fitness Consultants
  • Ms. Melissa Hubicki, Adjunct Professor, Fitness & Lifetime Sports Program, Penn College
  • Ms. Karen L Plankenhorn, Clinical Supervisor, Radiography, Penn College
  • Ms. Stephanie A Ranck, RCIS, FSICP, Educational Program Director, Invasive Cardiology Dept., Geisinger Medical Center

Dental Hygiene Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Lou Anne Barnhart, RDH, Dental Hygienist, Loyalsock Dental Associates
  • Ms. Bridget Dorsey, RDH, Dental Hygienist, Field Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Dental
  • Dr. JoAnn R Gurenlian, RDH, PhD., President, Gurenlian & Associates
  • Dr. Barry Holden, DMD, Periodontist
  • Dr. Carl Jenkins, DDS, General Dentist
  • Dr. Joseph Martin, Dentist, Drs. Klatt & Martin
  • Mr. David Tule, RDH, Dental Hygienist, Bryden & Kessel Family Denistry
  • Ms. Lillian J Caperila, RDH, BSDH, M.Ed, Manager, Professional Education & Dental Hygiene Relations, Premier Dental Products Company

Health Information Technology Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Kathy Arner, LPN, RHIT, CCS, CPC, MCS, Program Integrity Investigator, Geisinger Health System
  • Mr. James L Bifano, Director, Health Information Services/Privacy Officer, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
  • Ms. Erica D Donovan, MS, RHIA, Instructor, York College of Pennsylvania
  • Ms. Diane Drajem, MHA, RHIA, CCS, VP Professional Services, Jersey Shore Hospital
  • Ms. Dena Nyman, Medical Records Technician, Muncy State Correctional Institute
  • Ms. Amanda L Orzolek, Specialty Coder & Physician Trainer, Susquehanna Valley Medical Specialties
  • Ms. Laura J Rizzo, MHA, RHIA, Director, Health Information Management, Lancaster General Hospital
  • Ms. Linda Mignot, Administrative Director, Health Records, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Lori Biacchi, Consultant, Compliance Concepts, Inc.

Nursing Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Lori A Berger, RN, BSN, Director of Nursing Education, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Ms. Kathy Harris, RN, BSN, MHA, Manager of Compliance/Quality Outcomes, Susquehanna Homecare
  • Ms. Susan Kemmerer, BSN, RN, Care Coordinator, SUN Home Health Services
  • Ms. Barbara M Piwowar, MS, RN-BC, Education Manager, HealthSouth Nittany Valley Rehab Hospital
  • Ms. Lou Ann Simpson, RN, BSN, Director of Nursing, Valley View Nursing Center
  • Ms. Susan A Duchman, VP Operations/CNO/Susquehanna Health, Susquehanna Health System
  • Ms. Cinde L Bower-Stout, RN, Level 1 Heart Attack Nurse Coordinator, Geisinger Medical Center
  • Ms. Tammy E Lucas-Coleman, RN, CNDLTC, Director of Nursing, The Williamsport Home
  • Ms. Sharon Adams, RN, BSN, Manager, Patient Care ED & M/S Unit, Muncy Valley Hospital
  • Ms. Karen L Zinobile, Chief Nursing Officer, Jersey Shore Hospital

Occupational Therapy Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Mavis Bosch, COTA/L, COTA/L, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. Steve Gallik, OTR/L, Selinsgrove Center
  • Ms. Tina Hauck, COTA/L, Community Services Group
  • Ms. Christine L Hischmann, MS, OTR/L, FAOTA, Retired
  • Ms. Ann House, OTR/L, Self Employed
  • Ms. Karen Lamper, COTA/L, ManorCare Jersey Shore
  • Mr. Kenneth McCracken, COTA/L (self employed)
  • Zoe Oldt, OTR/L, Albright Care Services
  • Mr. Shaun Smith, OTR/L, Albright Care Services
  • Ms. Mindy Tedesco, OTR/L, Susquehanna Home Health
  • Kathleen E Longbrake, Public member of ACOTE
  • Karen L Spaar, Occupational Therapy Assistant, BlaST Intermediate Unit 17
  • Ms. Lynn Fatool, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Commonwealth of PA, Danville State Hospital
  • Ms. Jolene Hoffman, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Childrens Therapy Center of Columbia
  • Ms. Elizabeth A Dixon, OTR/L, Occupational Therapy Dept. Supervisor, Children's Development Center

Paramedic Advisory Committee

  • Dr. Gregory R Frailey, FACOEP, Medical Director, Prehospital Services, Susquehanna Regional EMS
  • Mr. Joseph P Hopple, NREMT-P, Education Coordinator, Sussex County E.M.S. (DE)
  • Mr. Kent Knable, NREMT-P, Assistant Director, Centre Lifelink EMS
  • Mr. Timothy A Shumbat, NREMT-P, Manager, Susquehanna Health, PreHospital Services
  • Mr. Richard Sprout, EMT, Picture Rocks Volunteer Fire Company
  • Mr. Jim Slotterback, NREMT-P, Paramedic Specialist, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. Charles G Stutzman, NREMT-P, Retired - PCT Alumni '79
  • Mr. Stephen R Wirth, Esquire, Attorney, Page, Wolfberg & Wirth
  • Mr. Rich A Kelley, Prehospital Clinical Supervisor, Mount Nittany Medical Center
  • Ms. Wendy S Hastings, EMS Program Manager, Lycoming County Department of Safety
  • Mr. Randy A Smith, Coordinator, Pre-Hospital Services, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Ms. Kelle B Johnson, Paramedic/ALS Manager, Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital
  • Dr. Samuel J Slimmer, Associate Staff Physician, Emergency Medicine, Geisinger Health System
  • Mr. Andrew Tom, Paramedic Manager, Soldiers & Sailors Hospital

Physical Fitness Specialist Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Pamela Gass, RN, ATC, CSCS, Administrative Director, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Carey Stiller, Personal Trainer, Fitness Factory
  • Dr. Steven L Heffner, Spinal Rehabilitation, Laurel Health System
  • Mr. Joseph A Akob, MS, Director, Recreation Center, East Stroudsburg University
  • Dr. Sheila J Dynan, L.C.S.W., D.M.H., Chairperson, Physical Education, College of St. Elizabeth
  • Mr. Douglas E Sellmann, MEd., MSS, Head Coach, Strength & Conditioning, Hunterdon Central Regional High School
  • Ms Mary Basile, Wellness Director, East Lycoming YMCA
  • Dr. Jason T Madigan, Chiropractor, Twin Hills Health Center

Physician Assistant Advisory Committee

  • Dr. Gregory R Frailey, FACOEP, Medical Director, Prehospital Services, Susquehanna Regional EMS
  • Mr. Christian Androvette, PA-C, Penn College, Student Health Services
  • Mr. Ricardo C Calla, PA-C, PA Neurosurgery & Neuroscience
  • Dr. Robert A Donato, DO, Physician OB/GYN, A Woman's Health Center
  • Dr. Duane R Donmoyer, Physician, Miller Family Health Center
  • Joseph G English, M.D., Physician, Occupational Health Department, Susquehanna Health
  • Gary D Kanouse, M.D., Physician, Medical Administrator, Kanouse Medical Group PC
  • Mr. Ronald Mezick, PA-C, Physician Assistant/Partner, Lycoming Medical Associates
  • Stephen Paolucci, M.D., Chairman, Division of Psychiatry, Geisinger Medical Center
  • John F Turner, MD, FACS, Physician, Central Susquehanna Surgical Specialists
  • Mr. Victor Pupo, MPAS, PA-C, Chief Physician Assistant, Geisinger Health System

Radiography Advisory Committee

  • John Becker, D.O., Susquehanna Imaging Associates, Inc.
  • Mr. Richard Chesney, R.T.(R), Clinical Instructor/Lead Technical Specialist, Geisinger Medical Center
  • Ms. Jennifer Lynne Foreman, R.T.(R) (MR), Administrative Director of Radiology, Mount Nittany Medical Center
  • Ms. Sheryl E Goss, M.S., R.T.(R), RDMS, RDCS, RVT, Program Director & Assistant Professor, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Misericordia University
  • Ms. Lori A Kepner, B.S., R.T.(R), Resource Clinician/Radiographer Tech 2, Susquehanna Health System
  • Mr. Dean Kresge, Radiology Information & Imaging Specialist, GE Healthcare Imaging Solutions
  • Ms. Ellen Mull, A.A.S., R.T.(R)(M)(CDT), CT Technologist, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Mr. Timothy Phillips, R.T.(R), CRA, Team Leader/Clinical Instructor, Geisinger Medical Center
  • Mr. Thomas C Schnars, R.T.(R), CRA, Administrative Director Imaging Services, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. Edward Sowul, B.S., R.T.(R), Administative Director of Imaging, Jersey Shore Hospital
  • Mr. David C Chappell, R.T. (R) (MR), PACS Administrator/Assistant Director of Radiology, Evangelical Community Hospital
  • Ms. Raymalee Frank, Technical Supervisor, Mount Nittany Medical Center
  • Ms. Dana M Miller, Administrative Director, Radiology, Mount Nittany Medical Center
  • Mr. Michael W Miller, Director of Imaging Services, Evangelical Community Hospital

Surgical Technologies Advisory Committee

  • Ms. Susanne Cress, RN, CNOR, BSPA
  • David Evans, Ph.D., Professor, Pennsylvania College of Technology
  • Mr. Gary J Gower, CST, CSFA, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Cindy Stahl, CST, Surgical Technologist, Susquehanna Health
  • Ms. Sue A Kymble, Cardiac Surgical Technician, Susquehanna Health
  • Mr. John Ripka, Jr., Jersey Shore Hospital
  • Ms. Charissa J Hunt, Susquehanna Health
  • Dr. Susan A Branton, General Surgeon, Susquehanna Health System
  • Monica A McCarty, Secondary School Counselor, Loyalsock Township School District
  • Ms. Tammy Folmar, CST, Surgical Technologist, Susquehanna Health - Muncy
  • Ms. Rebecca Winters, Nurse Educator, Geisinger Medical Center
  • Mr. Mark Allred, Nurse Educator, Geisinger Medical Center
  • Ms. Jaime Binkley, CST, Surgical Technologist, Mount Nittany Medical Center
  • Mr. Bryan L Coffey, PCT student

Pennsylvania College of Technology
One College Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701

570-326-3761
800-367-9222

© 1995 Pennsylvania College of Technology. Penn College® and degrees that work® are registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.