Intercollegiate Sports
2009-10 Archery

Headlines

Penn College Archers Close Out Indoor Season in Fine Fashion
Sunday, May 9, 2010

The Pennsylvania College of Technology coed archery team completed its indoor season with an outstanding effort by taking three team and three individual first-place finishes.

Read more...

Graduating Archers Honored During Eastern Championships
Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Wildcat archery coach Chad Karstetter this week honored "five irreplaceable seniors (who) represent Penn College as outstanding athletes, as well as outstanding students."

Read more...

Latest Score

Saturday, April 24

ERIAC-Eastern Regional Intercollegiate Archery Championships (A)
MEN'S COMPOUND: Jarrod Chandler (1st place), Brad Ferguson (2nd place), Zack Plannick (3rd Place). MEN'S RECURVE: Tyler Gale (1st place), Glen Thomas (2nd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place), Kjirsten Radencic (3rd place). BOW HUNTER: Joe Dowdrick and Kyle Bennett (3rd place). 1ST PLACE TEAMS: Men Recurve Team, Men Compound Team, Women Compound Team, Mixed Compound Team.

2009-10 Team

Archery 2009-10 Team

#NameHeightPositionHigh SchoolHome TownClass Yr.
Kyle BennettBow HunterBellefonte Area HSBellefonteFreshman
Julie CainCompoundBellefonte Area HSBellefonteSophomore
Jarrod ChandlerCompoundGillettGillettJunior
Joseph Dowdrick IIIBow HunterCedar Crest HSLebanonFreshman
Lindsey FacklerCompoundDauphin County TechHalifaxSenior
James FanelliRecurveGlastonburg, CT.Glastonburg, CTSenior
Heather FergusonCompoundN/aHastingsSenior
Hilary FisherRecurveMuhlenberg HSTempleJunior
Tyler GaleRecurveKent County HSKennedyville, MDJunior
Clint HintonCompoundCentral Mountain HSLock HavenSophomore
Aaron LapinskiCompoundCentral Columbia HSBloomsburgJunior
Zachary PlannickCompoundMontour HSCoraopolisFreshman
Kjirsten RadencicCompoundPennsylvania Cyber Charter SchLibertyJunior
Brock SmithCompoundBrookvilleBrookvilleSenior
Glen ThomasRecurveWest Middlesex Area Jr Sr HSMercerSophomore
Patrick TomaszewskiRecurveWyoming ValleyLackawannaJunior
Daniel WidoCompoundNorthwest Area Jr Sr HSShickshinnySophomore

Chad  Karstetter (portrait)
Chad Karstetter

Head Coach

Conferences

US Collegiate Archery

2009-10 Schedule & Scores

2009-10 Archery events
DateEventScoreComment
January 28, 2010Early Bird Expo, Bloomsburg (A)MEN'S OPEN: Dan Wido (1st place, with perfect score, 30 Xs). BOW HUNTER: Zachary Plannick (1st place), Brad Ferguson (2nd place). 
February 6, 2010PA State Indoor, Taylor (A)MEN'S COMPOUND: Dan Wido (1st place), Zachary Plannick (2nd place), Brad Ferguson (3rd place). MEN'S RECURVE: Glen Thomas (1st place), James Fanelli (2nd place), Tyler Gale (3rd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place), Julie Cain (2nd Place), Kjirsten Radencic (3rd place). FEMALE RECURVE: Hilary Fisher (1st place). 
March 12-14, 2010US Indoor Eastern Regionals, Harrisonburg, VA (A)MEN'S COMPOUND: Zachary Plannick (1st place), Dan Wido (2nd place), Glen Thomas (3rd place). MEN'S RECURVE: Glen Thomas (1st place), Tyler Gale (2nd place), Tyler Gale (3rd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (3rd place). BOW HUNTER: Joe Dowdrick (1st place), Kyle Bennett (2nd place). 1ST PLACE TEAMS: Men Recurve Team, Men Compound Team and Mixed Compound Team. 2ND PLACE TEAMS: Women's Compound Team. 
March 27-28, 2010Adam Wheatcroft Memorial (A)MEN'S COMPOUND: Zack Plannick(1st place). MEN'S RECURVE: Glen Thomas (1st place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place). BOW HUNTER: Kyle Bennett (1st place). 1ST PLACE TEAMS: Men Recurve Team, Men Compound Team, Women Compound Team and Mixed Compound Team.  
April 17-18, 2010U Conn Fun Shoot, CT (H)MEN'S COMPOUND: Dan Wido (1st place), Zachary Plannick (2nd place), Jarrod Chandler (3rd place). MEN'S RECURVE: Glen Thomas (1st place), Tyler Gale (2nd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place), Julie Cain (2nd place), Kjirsten Radencic (3rd place). 
April 24-25, 2010ERIAC-Eastern Regional Intercollegiate Archery Championships (A)MEN'S COMPOUND: Jarrod Chandler (1st place), Brad Ferguson (2nd place), Zack Plannick (3rd Place). MEN'S RECURVE: Tyler Gale (1st place), Glen Thomas (2nd place). FEMALE COMPOUND: Lindsey Fackler (1st place), Kjirsten Radencic (3rd place). BOW HUNTER: Joe Dowdrick and Kyle Bennett (3rd place). 1ST PLACE TEAMS: Men Recurve Team, Men Compound Team, Women Compound Team, Mixed Compound Team.  
May 13-16, 2010USIAC-United States Intercollegiate Archery Championships (A) Hosted by Texas A&M

Contact the Coach

Contact the Archery coach

Pennsylvania College of Technology
One College Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701

570-326-3761
800-367-9222

© 1995 Pennsylvania College of Technology. Penn College® and degrees that work® are registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.